PRIVACY POLICY


PRIVACY POLICY


We are committed to respecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our website at www.advantagelegal.com.au. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

“We”, “us” and “our” means Advantage Legal Pty Ltd ACN 621 030 457 of Level 6 / 111 Elizabeth Street, Sydney, NSW 2000. 

“Website” or “Site” means any website or social media page owned and operated by us.


We respect the privacy as well as confidentiality of the information provided by you and ensure that it is used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”). Our Privacy Policy applies to all online users and visitors to our Site and all individuals who use our products, solutions and services (‘online products, solutions and services’).

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. 

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our Site. We encourage you to check our Site periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Site indicates that you accept any future amendments.


What is personal information? 

Personal information is any information or opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Information or opinions may be personal information regardless of whether it is true or not and regardless whether the information or opinion is in a material form.

What personal information do we collect and hold? 

We collect information about you and your interactions with us, for example, when you purchase or use any of our products or services, call us or visit our Site. The information we collect from you may include your identity and contact details, your history of purchases and use of our products and services and details of enquiries or complaints you make.

We may collect information about how you access, use and interact with our Website. This information may include:

  1. The location from which you have come to the site and the pages you have visited; and 

  2. Technical data, which may include your IP address, the types of devices you are using to access our Site, device attributes, browser type, language and operating system. 

We may also collect personal information provided by you for the purposes of us providing you with legal and/or consultancy services. Generally speaking, we may collect the following types of personal information:

  1. Contact and professional information such as your name, date of birth, personal address, business name, business address, email address, website, phone and fax numbers, job title and academic history; and

  2. Information about your legal needs related to the legal services we provide, which can include (but is not limited to) information about assets, finances, property, income, directorships, employment, medical history, tax file numbers and historical information and family relationship details.

We will only collect and hold personal information about you that is reasonably necessary to undertake our business activities and functions, deliver our products and services or as otherwise permitted by law.

Website and Cookies 

We use cookies on our Site. A cookie is a small text file that a website may place on your device to store information. Use of cookies also allows a website to customise its configurations to the user’s preferences and experience while analysing website’s traffic, improving social media sharing and overall functionality. 

We may also use third party cookies for cross-site tracking, retargeting and online advertising through third party services such Facebook Ads or Google Adwords or Google Analytics.  Google Analytics generates statistic and other relevant information or reports about a website’s use. This information is stored by Google.

We may use persistent cookies (which remain on your computer even after you close your browser) to store information that may speed up your use of our Site for any of your future visits to our Site. We may also use session cookies (which no longer remain after you end your browsing session) to help manage the display and presentation of information on our Site. 

You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.  However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Site.


Links to other websites  

Our Site or our online products, solutions and services may contain links to third-party websites or applications of interest. Those external websites are not controlled by Advantage Legal Pty Ltd and are not governed by this Privacy Policy. When you use the links to access those external websites you leave our Site. We are not responsible for the content or privacy compliance of those third-party websites or applications.

We recommend that you exercise caution when accessing such websites and familiarise yourself with the privacy policy statements and terms that are applicable to the websites that you visit.


Why do we collect, hold and use your personal information?

We collect, hold and use your personal information so that we can:

  1. Provide you with products and services, and manage our relationship with you;

  2. Contact you, for example, to respond to your queries or complaints, or if we need to tell you something important;

  3. Comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators; or

  4. Identify and tell you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you. 

Our Site and our online products, solutions and services are not aimed at children. In the unlikely instances where we collect, use or disclose personal information concerning children, we will ensure compliance with the applicable laws and/or any relevant industry guidelines.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services, communicate with you or respond to your enquiries. Also, any information that you choose to make publicly available, such as blog or social media posts and comments will be available to general public to view. Such information may remain visible in archived pages or in cached form on other websites even after you delete such posts.


How do we collect your personal information? 

We will collect your personal information directly from you whenever you interact with us. 

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. 

We may collect this information when you: 

  1. Register on our Site or portal;

  2. Purchase products or online products, solutions or services through our Site or our Platform;

  3. Communicate with us through correspondence, SMS, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites; interact with our sites, services, content and advertising.

We may also collect information from publicly available sources of information or when we are legally authorised or required to do so.

In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

We will only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or for a purpose outlined in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed to you.

By providing your personal information to us, you acknowledge that you are authorised to provide such information to us.


How do we store and hold personal information?

We store most information about you in computer systems and databases operated by either us or our external service providers. Some information about you may be recorded in paper files that we store securely.

We implement and maintain processes and security measures to protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  

These processes and systems include:

  1. The use of identity and access management technologies to control access to systems on which information is processed and stored;

  2. Requiring all employees to comply with internal information security policies and keep information secure;

  3. Requiring all employees to complete training about information security; and

  4. Monitoring and regularly reviewing our practice against our own policies and against industry best practice. 

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for the purposes for which it was collected or for any secondary purpose permitted under the APPs.

We are committed to using all reasonable means to protect the information that you provide to us. But no information transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed as secure. Accordingly, in the event that there is a breach of our security systems and your personal information is compromised, we will promptly notify you.


Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We may transfer or disclose your personal information to other people and companies such as our third party external suppliers or external service providers, experts, counsel and any other professional advisors or regulatory bodies so that they may perform services for us on our behalf, or alternatively to receive advice on your behalf.

We may also disclose your personal information where:

  1. We are required or authorised by law to do so;

  2. You have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or

  3. We are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act. 

If the ownership or control of all or part of our business changes, we may transfer your personal information to the new owner. 

When we no longer need to retain your personal information for the purposes outlined above, we will destroy or de-identify the information. 


Do we disclose personal information to overseas recipients? 

We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients who are mainly our external service providers located overseas, so that they can provide us with various services relating the operation of our business, including but not limited to marketing services and data storage.

We do collaborate with external third parties, include online helpdesks, or cloud hosting services or technology support and automation service providers that are located outside of Australia. 

The overseas recipients are predominately utilised to perform business and other activities on Advantage Legal Pty Ltd’s behalf that may involve handling your personal information. Often, the overseas recipients perform services in relation to our online products, solutions and services, IT services, telemarketing or database maintenance.

In the instances where your personal information is stored or processed outside of Australia, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act. However, we will take reasonable steps and measures to ensure that your personal information is subject to adequate safeguards and protection laws when handled by overseas recipients.

Where we disclose your personal information to overseas third-party recipients, we will request that they handle your personal information in a way that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act.


Do we use your personal information for marketing?

We may use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe are of interest to you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. These products and services may be offered by us, our other business partners or our service providers.  

Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions provided in the communication. 


Access to and correction of your personal information

You may access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. Our contact details are set out below. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information, but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with access (such as photocopying costs or costs for time spent on collating large amounts of material).

We will respond to your requests to access or correct personal information in a reasonable time and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you remains accurate, up to date and complete.


Complaints 

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should contact us. Our contact details are set out below.

We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation. We will make every effort to respond to your requests promptly and usually within 30 days.

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.


Contact details

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns, please contact our Privacy Officer, using the contact details below:

          Privacy Officer
          Level 6 / 111 Elizabeth Street, Sydney, NSW 2000
          Email: info@advantagelegal.com.au
          Telephone: 02 8379 1806  


Changes to this policy 

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our Site or by contacting us at the contact details above. 


Last updated on 12 March 2020.